2022 Olympic Winter Games

February 4th until February 20th, 2022

History Olympic Winter Games

The Olympic Winter Games started as an International Winter Sports Week (French: Semaine des Sports d'Hiver) of the 2022 Olympic Games in Paris. The sports week in the French alps near Chamonix proved to be a success. The following year the IOC decided to create a separate Olympic Winter Games and the Chamonix Games was retroactively designated as the first Winter Olympics.

In almost a century of the Winter Olympics, there are just three cities hosted the Games twice: Sankt Moritz (SUI, 1928 and 1948), Lake Placid (USA, 1932 and 1980) and Innsbruck (AUT, 1964 and 1976). The Austrian city Innsbruck got the Winter Olympics for a second time in 1973. Denver (USA) was suppost to organise the Games, but withdrew after voters of the state of Colorado voted against public funding.

In 2022, Beijing will be the first city to host a Summer Olympics (2008) as a Winter Olympics.

All host cities of the Olympic Winter Games:

Olympiadyearcitycountry
1st1924ChamonixFRA
2nd1928St-MoritzSUI
3rd1932Lake PlacidUSA
4th1936Garmisch-PartenkirchenGER
1940 and 1944 Winter Olympics were not held due to War War II
5th1948St-MoritzSUI
6th1952OsloNOR
7th1956Cortina d'AmpezzoITA
8th1960Squaw ValleyUSA
9th1964InnsbruckAUT
10th1968GrenobleFRA
11th1972SapporoJPN
12th1976InnsbruckAUT
13th1980Lake PlacidUSA
14th1984SarajevoYUG
15th1988CalgaryCAN
16th1992AlbertvilleFRA
17th1994LillehammerNOR
18th1998NaganoJPN
19th2002Salt Lake CityUSA
20th2006TurinoITA
21st2010VancouverCAN
22nd2014SochiRUS
23rd2018PyeongChangKOR
24th2022BeijingCHN
25th2026to be determined

Olympic Winter Games medal table

In the table below an overview of all countries that have won at least one medal at Winter Olympics. Medal totals in this table are current as of the 2018 Winter Olympics. All changes in medal standings due to doping cases up to and including the last day of the 2018 Winter Olympics are taken into account.

A gray background means that the country no longer exist or that it was an one-off formed team.

#countrygoldsilverbronzetotal
1NorwayNOR132125111368
2United States of AmericaUSA10511090305
3GermanyGER928860240
4Soviet UnionURS785759194
5CanadaCAN736462199
6AustriaAUT648187232
7SwedenSWE574655158
8SwitzerlandSUI554652153
9RussiaRUS473835120
10NetherlandsNED454441130
11FinlandFIN436361167
12ItalyITA403648124
13East GermanyGDR393635110
14FranceFRA363553124
15South KoreaKOR31251470
16JapanJPN14222258
17ChinaCHN13282162
18West GermanyFRG11151339
19Great BritainGBR1141631
20Czech RepublicCZE9111131
21United Team 1992EUN96823
22United Team of GermanyEUA86519
23BelarusBLR85518
24PolandPOL77822
25AustraliaAUS55515
26CroatiaCRO46111
27EstoniaEST4217
28SlovakiaSVK3418
29UkraineUKR3148
30CzechoslovakiaTCH281525
31Olympic Athletes from RussiaOAR26917
32SloveniaSLO251017
33LiechstensteinLIE22610
34KazakhstanKAZ1348
35HungaryHUN1247
36BelgiumBEL1236
36BulgariaBUL1236
38SpainESP1034
39UzbekistanUZB1001
40LetlandLAT0448
41YugoslaviaYUG0314
42LuxembourgLUX0202
43New ZealandNZL0123
44North KoreaPRK0112
45DenmarkDEN0101
46RomaniaROU0011
Poster Chamonix 1924 Olympics

Poster Chamonix 1924 Olympics


Poster PyeonChang 2018 Olympcis

Poster PyeonChang 2018 Olympcis


2022 Olympic Winter Games

2022owg.info